QUESTION

How do I to transfer my DUI classes from the city I got the DUI in to the city I moved to now?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to ask the court for permission to take the classes in your new city. It will be up to the judge presiding over your case to decide whether (s)he will allow it.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You ask the court if it is ok. They usually say yes.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You probably need to get the court to sign off on any change after sentencing, which requires asking for a hearing with the judge.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
The jurisdiction where you received the ticket will keep the case almost for sure. There is a process to change venue but it is very difficult to get the courts to agree to it and that is mainly for trial purposes when the media has talked about it to much in order to get a jury that hasn't already heard to much about it.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Just ask the program in the city where you were originally required to attend and they can usually do it.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the court where you were sentenced, or speak with your probation officer.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That is easy. Just contact the Judge in writing and request the change if you don't have an attorney
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters