QUESTION

How do I write a letter to crown and change my plea?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I can't afford a lawyer, so I’ve appearing without one. Initially the crowns position was no jail time based upon an early guilty plea. I thought I’d be able to raise funds for a lawyer and didn’t want to plead guilty. Now I’m 5 days from trial and I have no lawyer.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Are you in California? Contact the California Public Defender.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Are you in Canada or the UK? That is the only place where the government is called the crown. It will be tough for American attorneys to answer that.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know if you are being prosecuted in Canada or California. I only represent people in CA. There are no crown prosecutors in CA.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters