QUESTION

How do the courts in WI feel about the victim and the abuser still being together in a dvo case?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son has been charged with domestic battery and disorderly conduct,dvo. He is planning on claiming self defense. she has a violent history, with most recent incident in feb involving police
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Racine, WI at Patton Law Office, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally while the case is open, there will be a no contact order in place. You can get that dropped by getting a safety plan in place. As far as the self-defense claim, it's not technically relevant whther they are still in a relationship. What matters is what happened that day. Nevertheless, the context can always sway the judge or jury.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters