QUESTION

How do we get the aggravated sexual assault to a minor charge expunged?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was convicted of a sex crime. He served five years starting when he was 19 and wasn’t released until he was 25. After serving three years, the "victim" wrote a document that was seen in court. It stated the charge was false and all a lie but since he pled guilty like his lawyer told him to because he was so young and no one would believe him he still had to serve the whole five years. He has to register yearly as a sex offender and keep all his information updated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
That is not an expungeable situation, nor can it be sealed. IT will remain on his record.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters