QUESTION

How do you get misdemeanors expunged off your record and how much would that cost ?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Expungements - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
All cases are closed, no more probation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have convictions for certain types of misdemeanors, they can be expunged after 10 years of good behavior (meaning you have had no other misdemeanors or felonies during the 10-year period). However, you mention probation, so it sounds like you received an SIS (suspended imposition of sentence), which would mean that you never received a conviction. If you were arrested and you're trying to get the record of the arrest expunged, that is only possible in situations where the person was arrested based on false information and no subsequent charges were ever filed, which does not seem to fit your situation.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If 5 years has passed since the charge you can do this yourself by calling the Probation Department where the charges were brought. They should be able to provide you with a few forms to fill out and assist you in completing them. If it has not been five (5) years, then you need to appeal to the court where the charges were arraigned and disposed. The fee can vary depending on how many courts we are involved with and where those courts are located.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters