QUESTION

How do you go about getting a misdemeanor expunged since it has been 3 years and there are no other charges on record?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I don’t know exactly where to start from.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to wait two more years. The statute says five years from your discharge from probation.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Start at an attorneys office with a full exposition of the facts.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are only a few types of misdemeanors that qualify for expungement (your question doesn't specify which misdemeanor you were convicted of), and only if at least 10 years have passed since you completed your imprisonment, probation, or parole for the conviction without having any other misdemeanors or felonies during that 10-year time period. After you have completed the 10-year period, you can file a petition for expungement without assistance of an attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters