QUESTION

How do you go about getting your felony record explunged? What are the requirements? Is there a limit to the amount of felonys that can be purged?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
What is the approximate cost? How much time does it take to go thru the court systems from start to finish?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Indiana's expungement statutes are very limited.  We have a second chance law that allows for Class D felonies or lower can be "expunged (or sealed)" if more than 8 years have passed from the completion of sentencing.  Also, there is a way to limit your criminal record to only be visible by law enforcement agencies if more than 15 years have passed since your sentencing has been completed.   
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters