QUESTION
How does an inmate file for an electric monitor?
Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
How would he write it so it will get approved from the court?
4 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Surely, you jest. You need to give us some facts. Attorneys deal with facts and the law. Without facts we cannot apply the law.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:45 PM
Michael J. Breczinski
By asking his attorney to do so for him. That is how.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:53 PM
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA
at
Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of an inmate "filing" for an electronic monitor. It probably depends on the jurisdiction (location) as well. Each jail and each court do things a little differently. In most instances, the judge would be the one to determine whether or not you are to do custody time or are released on "EM." Sometimes, though, the sheriff or whomever is in charge of the jail, can make a decision to release a person on EM under the re-alignment laws. In the first instance you would need to get the judge to modify the sentence; in the second you would have to check with the sheriff to see what the process is and whether or not you qualify, or can apply for EM.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:49 PM
You need to address bond to the judge and ask/argue that he should be bonded out and, as a bond condition, he be placed on electronic tether. There is a charge for the tether service.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:48 PM