QUESTION

How does one legally expedite removal of DWI revocation and waive the requirement for installation of an interlock ignition device.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a driver''s license revocation in the state of missouri for 2 DWI''s recieved in 1996. In addition, I have a 10 year denial of driving privelages for a third DWI that I acquired in New York in 2007. I''ve returned to Missouri and require a driver''s license for most of the jobs I am applyiing. Is there any legal means which would allow me to expedite removal of the revocation and waive the requirement for installation of an interlock ignition device.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to say, the answer is no, the DOR will not waive the ignition interlock requirement.  You would be eligible for a limited driving privilege after serving 3 years of your 10 year suspension.  This would require petitioning the court in your county of residence, SR-22 insurance, and proof of installation of the ignition interlock device.  Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.comImportant Information:The Missouri Bar Disciplinary Counsel requires all Missouri lawyers to notify all recipients of e-mail that (1) e-mail communication is not a secure method of communication; (2) any e-mail that is sent to you or by you may be copied and held by various computers it passes through as it goes from me to you or vice versa; (3) persons not participating in our communication may intercept our communications by improperly accessing your computer or my computer or even some computer unconnected to either of us which the e-mail passed through. I am communicating to you via e-mail because you have consented to receive communications via this medium. If you change your mind and want future communications to be sent in a different fashion, please let me know AT ONCE.The information contained in this e-mail transmission is legally privileged and confidential.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters