QUESTION

How does one plea when you had a BAC of .24 just moments before the proceedings?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I was recently charged with an agg DWI in November 2012. Along with many other questionable actions all the way through the process by the police department. I was wondering if you are considered to be mentally able to stand court proceedings of any kind when believed to be under the influence of alcohol or if I should have been detained until my BAC was below the legal limit of intoxication and then had my arraignment when I was in a clear state of mind don’t think that anyone has the decision making ability to make an informed and competent decision with regards to defense and how to plea when you had a BAC of .24 just moments before the proceedings?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It certainly would be a reason to set aside any decisions that were made that day.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, because you seem completely lost.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should be in a coherent state when being arraigned, but that really wouldn't do anything with your case other than delay it. That is a serious charge with a lot at stake so it would be a good idea to invest in an experienced DUI attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You need to have or get an attorney and those concerns can be addressed immediately with the court.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters