QUESTION

How does the court figure what I pay a court appointed attorney?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am being charged $1000 for a court appointed lawyer that did nothing I asked of him. He rarely showed up and I was unemployed for more than 6 months after court was over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Each court does this differently. You will have to ask someone in your county.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters