QUESTION

How does the legalization of weed in NJ impact my conditional dismissal?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got in trouble in late August for shoplifting $203 of goods from Walmart. I went to court in September and was put on a conditional dismissal program. I used to smoke marijuana for my chronic anxiety, but stopped once I was told that they reserve the right to drug test me at any point in the year. On November 3, NJ voters voted to legalize marijuana and the amendment goes into affect on January 1. However, it's December 29 and the governor has yet to pass it into law. I've done research and no one can give me a concrete answer on what this means. If I smoke after January 1st, will it be in violation of my conditional dismissal? If I get summoned to be drug tested does the conditional protect of marijuana mean anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must remain drug free during your period of conditional discharge. While you are waiting, you could obtain a medical marijuana card. This will cover you until such time at the NJ marijuana law is clarified. Be cautious. Please call if you need help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jan 09th, 2021 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters