QUESTION

How easy is it to get a felony off your record if it is more than ten years old?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Misdemeanor treatment done where they lower your charge from a felony to a misdemeanor. I am poor person and I can’t afford the big fees that come along with having the charge lowered that’s why I am asking for help. Because I am wanting to get a gun for hunting and my own protection. You see I think it is wrong to punish all felons when really the only ones that shouldn't own a weapon are the violent offenders. I got a receiving stolen property charge that is all I got in the line of felonies. And I have kept my nose clean since. Please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If its been more than 7 years then you are eligible for expungement. However, you can be disqualified for other reasons such as too many other convictions, etc. You would need to have a consultation to determine whether you really are eligible. You could also do a 402 reduction to lower the degree of the felony to a misdemeanor. An expungement is less than a thousand dollars so its not terrible expensive, and a 402 reduction is less than an expungement.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
You can generally EXPUNGE one criminal conviction (NO traffic/driving, drugs or sexual offenses) if clean for at least five (5) years WITHOUT anything else on your record. That's the quick/standard explanation. It will cost you around $500+ to pay an attorney to do this for you (lots of paperwork involved).
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters