QUESTION

How I can be accused of theft for the single fact that a wallet was stolen when I was working in the same room?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They didn’t even saw me taking a wallet. They still want to charge me because I was where the wallet was lost.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can be accused but proving it may be another matter.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
That is called Circumstantial Evidence you need a Lawyer.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a difference between charging you, which is in a n allegation, and convicting you, which requires proofs.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters