QUESTION

How influencal is your lawyer suppost to be in negotiating with the Procesutor.

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
19 yr old son getting charged with a felony 4 burglary, dropped from 2-felony 3 burglary charges. How do we know if our appt lawyer is really doing the best. Are they the ones that are suppose to be negotiating with the prosecutor or do they have no say in it as our tells us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Any lawyer, PD, or court appointed attorney, has equal standing in court. Each has the role of being able to negotiate freely with the DA for plea agreements. You need to talk to the lawyer. Open communication has to occur. I can't advise you because I don't know all the facts. Maybe the attorney is telling you that the deal he is getting is the best he can do. If you are not content with the deal he has struck with the DA, you have options limited options, one of which is to fire him and hire a private counsel. You can also have a consultation with another lawyer of your choice to get another opinion. This is going around the back of the court appointed attorney, but you can do it.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2013 at 1:00 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters