QUESTION

How is a homicide case effected if there is definitive proof pointing towards the suspect but no apparent motive?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Felonies - New York
More details to this question:
This question is purely theoretical, however, the situation would be something along the lines of prints on the murder weapon or the victims blood on the suspects clothes, however the suspect would have no specific reason to commit the crime.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Theoretically if there is physical evidence that a murder (homicide) was committed and that a particular person committed it,  I would expect that the person would be arrested and charged. Whether the charge would be murder or manslaughter depends on what the prosecutor thinks that they could prove at trial. As to lack of a specific reason,  I can't imagine that there would be no possible motive that a prosecutor could argue  to the jury. 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Motive is a factor but is not a definitive defense. You would be surprised at the creativity of DA's in coming up with a "motive". The jury can consider that a defendant claims to have no motive, but it would not require a dismissal. The answering of this question does not form an attorney-client relationship.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters