QUESTION

How is it legal in the state of NC, for an officer to run a license plate if you haven't made a violation

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband was driving my vehicle. Unknown to us the tag was revoked and my husbands dl's were listed as revoked as well. Contacted the ins. Co while waiting for the officer to return. Ins intact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Supreme Court has found that individuals have a reduced expectation of privacy when they are in public.  Because of this rule, the police may randomly run searches on license plates in order to enforce the traffic laws of this state and to keep the public safe. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters