QUESTION

How is it possible to be found guilty in a sex crime when there is absolutely no evidence

Asked on Feb 27th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Found guilty of a sex crime against a child . But no evidence . No DNA, nothing . How can this happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
People who say there is no evidence always scare me a little.  How do you know there is no evidence??  There is always some evidence.  First, at some point a child reported something.  Evidence.  Then the officer works to confirm the childs statement by corroborating facts.  Evidence.  Then, there may be things other people saw or noted.  Evidence.  There is always evidence.  Wheyher that evidence is sufficient to convict a person of a serious crime shuld be the question.  Thats where a skilled defense attorney can be invaluable.  Challenging their "evidence" and attacking their case.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters