QUESTION

How is the best way to take care of things if my cousin has a bench warrant for missing his court date due to possession of marijuana?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He has had the bench warrant for over a year now according to the piece of mail recently found at my auntโ€™s house. What should he do to get this taken care of it and not miss any work?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain an attorney to surrender on the warrant. Any misdemeanor pot case in New York will be dismissed with an ACD in one appearance, but not going to court is simply irresponsible and having a bench warrant will hurt you as to bail on your next arrest.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
He needs to contact a lawyer to ask the court to quash the warrant and get his court date rescheduled.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It may be to late not missing work, but he needs to contact the court clerk for a hearing date.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and walk into court with that person.? This shows that he is serious about taking care of the matter.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer, who can go to court without your cousin to recall the warrant, and negotiate with the Judge for some kind of reduction or dismissal or charge. If your cousin shows up in court by himself, he better bring his toothbrush with him.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get a lawyer to file a motion to quash
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to represent him for the marijuana charge and the attorney can also usually get the warrant lifted. It depends on which court this is in, though, because some courts refuse to lift a warrant unless the defendant pays the bond, even if an attorney has been hired.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire an attorney to help resolve this matter. Depending on the Court, an attorney may be able to have the warrant recalled without going to Court initially. Then, a hearing date can be set up consistent with his schedule. If this is not resolved, the warrant stays active and your cousin is subject to arrest at any point.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. That is the best thing for him to do.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would suggest getting a Criminal Lawyer. Have him contact the Court (in NJ, it could be Municipal or Superior-Criminal), and have the bench warrant rescinded, and have him make an appearance. He will need a good explanation as to why.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters