QUESTION

how late can i file to withdraw plea after sentencing in a criminal case

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I plead guilty on a case with advice that a guilty verdict was automatic. after several review, I think otherwise and need to withdraw plea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Must be filed within the same term of court.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters