QUESTION

How likely am I of getting jail time for hitting my boyfriend?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I got into an argument. I left walking down the street to remove myself from a situation that I felt was escalating quickly. He followed me down the street yelling and provoking me to hit him. After hearing enough, I got so angry I punched him. He immediately called the police. The cops arrived and I was arrested. I got bonded out. And I was given a stay away order. Now, I have lived with him in the past but am no longer living with him. I was charged with battery touch or strike. I'm freaking out (haven't gotten with my public defender yet) and would like to know how high my chances of getting real jail time? This is my first offense. I have no priors. Are there specific things I should try to request? I'm so scared.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get into Anger management. They may dismiss the charges if you complete the courses.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will not get any jail time. However, you will be required to get anger management treatment, do community service, and pay a fine. You will be on probation for one year. Afterwards, you will need to expunge your record. In the mean time, any background check will show the criminal charge.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have no prior criminal history, the chance of jail is probably low unless there was an injury. Many jurisdictions have diversion programs or sentencing options for first offense domestic violence charges that would keep the matter of your public record. Although, from your description it sounds like you may have a defense. You may wish to discuss this with your public defender if you should take the matter to trial.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No jail but probation, counseling, fine and community service.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters