QUESTION

How likely am I to have serious consequences for this kind of violation?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2015 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am at the end of a six month probation sentence and was unable to meet all of the required conditions. I have completed outpatient programs and stayed on the straight and narrow for the duration of my probation passing every urine test and paying all fees and fines. I was unable to complete the last 5 hours of my court ordered anger management class in time. The original charge was fighting, and I was ordered a TASC evaluation which I tested positive for marijuana. I have completed outpatient groups and haven't smoked or wanted to smoke because of a nice new job I got after graduating with my bachelors degree (they do drug testing). Am I likely to have my sentence extended or am I possibly facing jail time because of the violation of not completing the anger management on time? Should I hire a defense attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
What you might be facing if you have not completed all the terms of your probation depends on various factors. It can depend on the Judge, the State Attorney's Office, and what you probation officer recommends. You absolutely will benefit from having an attorney that can speak to all the above parties.  The attorney can explain your circumstances to the above parties in hopes of either avoiding a violation or possibly getting your probation extended to complete any outstanding conditions.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters