QUESTION

How likely is it that my friend will have to serve the rest of his original sentence?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My friend is a sex offender in CT. His original sentence was 12 years. He served 2 1/2 with 10 years probation. He violated his probation by using the internet and associating with other known criminals. His bond is $150,000 and the charges say possession of child pornography. This is his first violation. How likely is it he will have to serve the rest of his original sentence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your friend violated probation by using the internet to access child pornography and associating with other known sex offenders, he likely could serve a significant portion of it plus a new sentence. Depending on the factual circumstances of the violation probation, he may not serve the entire amount because the state is likely to want to hang some of the remainder to continue his probation for a while longer. If he served the entire amount of the suspended sentence, the probation would terminate. However, with the new bond being $150,000 on possession of child porn by a convicted sex offender, it is likely the new charges are very serious and the violation of probation may be the least of his worries. If the violation can be served concurrently with any new sentence, he may want to consider that.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters