QUESTION

How likely to be charged with dui after an accident and going to the hospital? Blood was drawn and traffic infraction issued at hospital

Asked on Jun 14th, 2022 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
Accident resulting in admittance to hospital. Issued summons to appear in court at the hospital but blood work showed extremely high bac.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Was there a blood test taken by the officer or just by the hospital for your treatment? I will presume the officer had blood drawn for his purposes as well.  If the accident did not result in any injuries to anyone else (other than you), then I do expect the charge of DUI will be added to your charges if it has not been already (there is just a small check box on most tickets that says a person is charged with DUI and people can miss that when looking at the ticket). If someone else was injured in the accident then there is a potential that much more serious (potentially felony) charges could be filed. You should definitely at least consult with a lawyer even if you decide not to ultimately hire one. A one hour paid consultation can provide you a lot of very useful information. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2022 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters