QUESTION

How long after a drug offence can cops bring charges against you?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If you committed a drug related offence, i.e. sold drugs to a supervised CI or an undercover cop. How long can they wait and still charge you with that crime? Also how long does it usually take. I know each case if different, but if you sold drugs to a CI who was sent by the cops to you for the purpose of buying drugs, do they usually arrest you right then? Also, if that particular CI did some of those drugs you sold him in front of you does it compromise the case?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The statute of limitations is 5 years. They usually wait a few weeks to arrest you so that you do not know who the CI was.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is six yeas from the date of the offense to bring charges. They can bring charges anytime during that period, but it usually happens pretty soon after the occurrence
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
They have six years from the sale to arrest you. You may want to keep quiet about the CI using in front of you; the police won't believe you, and they can only charge the amount he brought back to them.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
How long it takes depends upon the facts of the case. The prosecutor may be waiting for the compilation of certain evidence. This may take some time. The fact that the informant used some of the drugs during the buy does not compromise the charge of selling drugs.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
In Colorado State Court-three years. In Federal Court-five years.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations is probably 3 years. The longer they wait the more of a due process issue arises, in the sense that you are prejudiced by their delay.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Jeff Holmes, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, the State has three years to bring charges against you on most felony offenses. Sometimes the State will bring charges right away, and sometimes it can be months or years before they eventually file. Oftentimes charges in drug offenses are delayed while the State waits on the drugs to be tested, which can take many months depending on the priority of the case. If you suspect you will eventually be charged, do not speak with any government agent (prosecution, police, etc.) and contact an experienced defense attorney as soon as possible to assure you are prepared if/when charges do get filed.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
The charges can come within 6 years of date alleged. They do not have to arrest you immediately. In fact most of the time it's an ongoing investigation. The ci using goes to a search warrant credibility if ci was cause for a warrant. There are a lot of facts missing.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters