QUESTION

How long after a hung jury due to a deadlock dose the date of Texas have to retrial the case?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
In Nov of 2019 I went to trial by jury that resulted in a hung jury 5-7" an Allen charge was issued with no change. My attorney at the time ask the court to move for a mistrial and the Judge granted it and placed the case back on the Docket. Forward to June 2022 a warrant was issued for failure to appear for a court date I was unaware of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The State is free to bring charges for as long as the statute of limitations related to the charge remains open.  For felony charges that is 5 years.  You can find the relevant period here: 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2023 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters