QUESTION

How long after sentencing in Michigan do you have to appeal?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
The time limit for filing an appeal is governed by MCR 7.204 (for felonies) and is jurisdictional. That means if you do not file in the time allowed the Court lacks the authority to her the Appeal. A claim for an Appeal of Right must be filed within 42 days. If you requested an appointed Appellate attorney and were denied you have 42 days from the date of the order of denial. You may file an application for Leave to Appeal within one year of he order being appealed, however the Court does not have to hear it. It may deny the application without considering the merit of the appeal.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters