QUESTION

How long are you going to jail/prison for violating your probation of 1st degree assault with a domestic violence charge?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancé brother got charged last year with 1st degree assault Because he stabbed a guy and got probation and a few days ago he punched his girlfriend in the eye and bruised up her upper right leg. He got charged with domestic violence which is a felony in the state of Tennessee. I just wanna know how long he's going to jail/prison because of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he is on probation and picks up a new charge, the judge could violate him on the probation and put whatever sentence he had initially had into effect. He would also be sentenced on the new charge. I can't tell you how much time he would get.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters