QUESTION

How long can a 16 year old go to jail for mugging a 15 year old with a knife taking a $150 watch?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Expungements - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

OK you are talking armed robbery with a dangerous weapon. The 16 year old will be treated as an adult, unless he or she is reverse certified back to juvenile court. It's a big person crime with a big person sentence most time. Not less than 5 years, no cap, and the serve 85% of sentence before parole eligible applies.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters