QUESTION
How long can a court system pushback court dates
Asked on Jan 04th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother is on parole and she has a tether on her ankle and the court system keeps scheduling court dates and then canceling them and dismissing them and stuff.
1 ANSWER
Reviews not shown
Sadly, COVID has put dates way back.
I cannot tell you when things will get back to normal speed.
Her attorney can make a motion to end parole, the court will only accept it if they deem her a low risk.
good luck to you
Answered on Jan 04th, 2022 at 4:03 PM