QUESTION

How long can a DA (TN) hold a vehicle after the original charges of theft were dropped?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancee & myself were under the impression we were borrowing a trailer to tow a few cars home, ours wasn’t working at the time. Later we had been notified it was stolen. When I say notified I mean we were both arrested. We bonded out, received a court date & started to track down the owner of the trailer. We talk to the owner, explained our part, returned all of his property (with no damages) & he drops the charges. The DA steps in & says the truck could be apart of another crime, which is false. This is a small town & we borrowed the wrong guys trailer. It’s different in small towns, they try to create their own rules & ways of running things. Anyways, the “possible crime” the DA speaks of is the car that was on the trailer the night we had borrowed it, that it could be stolen. It’s my corvette, its in my name & has been for 5 years now. He ignores what I tell the court & they kind of laugh at me for not understanding what was going on & the DA seizes my truck for another 30 days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the option of filing a motion to court to compel the DA to return the items to you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2020 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters