QUESTION

How long can a driver's liscence be suspended for by law? What (if any) conversion table is used to figure out restitution amount =loss be if liscen

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was refused a driver's lissencephaly after moving back to New York. From FL. I took my permit test TWICE and passed. Then was told I have a hold in Florida but none can tell me what to do to get my liscence back. I recently found out the time served wasn't applied towards restitution. I was supposed to be sentenced to "time served" guess not. But it has been over 10 years since. Shouldn't that be more than enough punishment for the crime! Please. I have an 8 yr old, & a soon to be 5 yr old(oct18) and I NEED MY LISCENCE REINSTATED i don't want to drive illegal but I don't know how much longer I can be a "law abiding citizen"! I can't support jy family without a vehicle in New York. Please help me be a productive part of society!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Morris & Morris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Some offenses carry with them automatic license suspensions. If that is not causing a suspension, then it might be that whatever plea bargain or sentence you entered into almost certainly included court costs and restitution, non-payment of which can lead to suspension of your driver's license. You can check the status of your driver's license at https://services.flhsmv.gov/dlcheck/ Once you know why your license is suspended, you can either seek a hardship exception to allow you to drive for work purposes, or work out a payment arrangement if your license has been suspended because of non-payment. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters