QUESTION

How long can a felony drug charge be pending and why?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was arrested for felony drug possession with intent to sell. How long can this be pending because they still have not actually charged me with a crime?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The Statute of Limitation on most felonies is at least 3 years, including drug charges.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you were arrested, you were charged. You have to be indicted within the statute of limitations. (If you were not on bond and not indicted within 90 days, then you would be entitled to a personal bond.) Talk with your lawyer about strategy. It may be best to lay low.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Liberty, MO at Aramjoo Law Firm
Update Your Profile
How long the prosecutor has to file charges depends on what the offense is classified as. The statute of limitations pursuant to Missouri Statute 556.0036 is as follows: - Class A Felony? May be commenced at any time - Class B, C and D Felony? Must be commenced before 3 years - Class A, B and C Misdemeanor? Must be commenced before 1 year - Infractions? Must be commenced before 6 months.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Up to 3 years.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Felonies have a 3 year statute of limitations at a minimum. So the answer is at least 3 years. I have seen Felony drug charges take 2-6 months to get to the charge and arrest warrant. Sometimes, the cops try to convince a person to become a confidential informant or do controlled buys of drugs. Sometimes, the cops try to get a different informant to buy from the person arrested initially. You need to get a lawyer on your side so that you know what to do next. My website has information about your right not to consent to a search and your right not to answer questions. Please be polite and know that you do not argue with police on the street, but in the courtroom with a lawyer.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
In theory; until the SOL runs....
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters