QUESTION

How long can a jail hold an inmate in jail with out seeing a judge

Asked on Feb 24th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
So my boyfriend was driving and he had a warrant out for him for a P.V. yet he has not see a judge for almost about 3 weeks not once since he get arrested. My question is how long can they keep him in jail for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If he is being held just on the warrant - he should see a judge within at least 72 hours.  Is it possible the case he has the warrant for had some 'suspended' jail time - which he is now serving?  A lawyer shoudl be able to help straighten this out, so hire one in the county where his cases are to help out.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2022 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters