QUESTION

How long can a person be held for an out of state warrant?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Warrant from WI 2009, being held in county jail with 75000 bond.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Michael Smith
Typically, the other state has 30 days, though an inmate can often waive extradition and be brought to the issuing state sooner.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters