QUESTION

How long can a person be held in jail for a probation violation for dirty urine?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Up to 93 days for the violation. If the judge revoked your probation, you can be resentenced up to the maximum for the original offensive that placed you on probation.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
30 days.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The rest of their original sentence.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
What is the maximum incarceration for the crime? That is the answer.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Aric Cramer
If you are on probation for a Felony conviction, your Adult Probation and Parole officer may place a 72 hour hold on you. This allows them time to get you before the sentencing judge to extend the hold by placing a bail requirement on your release.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters