QUESTION

How long can a person be held in jail for violation of probation for drinking?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Max jail for misdemeanor OWI is 93 days. Until judge adds some kind of contempt or there are other aggravating ?circumstances that should be the max.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters