QUESTION

How long can he sit in jail without sentence in what happens if if he's been jail 2yrs in still not sentece

Asked on Aug 21st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He's been in jail for almost 2 yr Dec 5 will be two yrs they keep canceling or postpone what happenes when 2 yrs date
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
This is extremely long for anyone, even in a time of COVID to sit in jail. Everyone has a lawyer, ask them to contact their lawyer and demand bail or unconditional release. Obviously, the seriousness of the charges do still matter. Any time in jail will be credited to any sentence. Depending on what the charge is, they might be able to get out for time served.   Good luck
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2021 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters