QUESTION

How long can i go to jail for theft of over three thousand dollars?

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live in Indiana, I just turned 18, and this is my 1st offence, I'm a good kid just graduating hs, going to college to be a surgeon. And I was Woundering how long I can go to jail for and what would my bail be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving South Bend, IN
Partner at Paul Stanko
2 Awards
Your bail is set by the court. Maximum sentence is 3 years for theft. If you intend to be a professional, you need to have an attorney defend you. Felony convictions are not a good thing for someone intending to go to medical school.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters