QUESTION

How long can I receive for a DWI and leaving the scene of an accident?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
How long can I receive for a DWI and leaving the scene of an accident?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are talking about how long of a sentence you could receive that will largely depend on your history. For sake of this discussion, I will assume that you are a first time offender charged with misdemeanors. If that is the case, the maximum jail sentence for a misdemeanor is 12 months and the maximum consecutive misdemeanor sentences allowable is two. That is not to say you will actually serve jail time. Your sentence depends on many things and I would encourage you to speak to an attorney about your specific situation.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming you were charged with the misdemeanor the max is 1 year although I am not suggesting that will happen. Hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters