QUESTION

How long can my boyfriend be in jail if he only had 2 months left on probation?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has a case out in Philadelphia, PA. He was consistent with his probation officer for almost a year. He was two months shy of his probation. We were going through a rough patch in those two months, therefore, he never returned the call to his probation officer. What could happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
sounds like a technical violation which is good, instead of a conviction for a new crime while on probation. I am thinking they will let him sit for a short while. You may want to talk to a lawyer to see if it is worth filing a Motion to Lift Detainer.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters