QUESTION

how long can my juvinile be detained on accusation before solicitor presents evidence

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My juvinile has been detained for 60 days and the solicitor has no evidence to prove he did what he is accused of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
If the solicitor had no evidence against your child, then he/she would not have been arrested in the first place. The solicitor must have an arrest warrant backed by probable cause. If not, you proably have a pretty good civil action against the state.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters