QUESTION

How long can they ask for a restitution hearing no probation was ordered and all sentencing has been completed?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted over 3 years ago of grand theft. The victim a corporation reserved restitution. I am trying to start an expungement but have never had a restitution order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The victim can only get restitution through court when you are on probation. As for expungement, you need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation (if you had probation to begin with), have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters