QUESTION

How long can they keep you in jail for probation violation and is there a time limit?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son was caught stealing. He had his hearings a got a misdemeanor. He was already on probation. He was arrested 10/15. He is still waiting on probation violation hearing, is there a time limit for him to see the judge on a violation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
A judge CAN keep him detained until his new charges are disposed of before scheduling a probation violation hearing. At the PV hearing, the judge CAN sentence him to jail for the remainder of his probation. You can hire a lawyer to file a petition to lift detainer. An attorney who knows all the facts can advise you more thoroughly if this may work.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 10:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters