QUESTION

How long can you be held in county jail with no indictment being brought?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This case is being charged as a third degree felony, domestic violence case. My friend has been in for 60 days with no word.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If bond was set and he was not able to post bond, then he sits until trial. Does he have an attorney
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan, he must have a preliminary exam if 12 days.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Usually you are brought in front of a judge within 72 hours and read the charges and start with all court proceedings. If nothing at all was done and he was never in court then he should get a lawyer. That lawyer could petition for a writ of Habeaus Corpus to get him released.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Indefinitely unless he can pay bail.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
He should hire a lawyer immediately. There are certain motions that may be filed to get bond set so he can get out pending trial.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Friend should have been in front of a judge explaining charge within a few days. Contact local public defender for help.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He could post the bail and get out. If the bail is too high he can file a motion to reduce is bail. He needs a lawyer for this. Call me, if you like.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters