QUESTION

How long can you go to jail for a DUI in Illinois?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is on probation hes been doing very good now he has a dui. How long is the possibility of him being in jail or prison?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori Levin
  Without additional information, it is difficult to answer your question. You do not indicate why your boyfriend is on probation and if a petition to violate the probation has been filed. Additionally, your boyfriend may be charged with a misdemeanor DUI or possibly a felony DUI. All of these issues factor into the possibility that he may serve time in jail or the penitentiary.    It is always best to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney to determine a course of strategy and a defense.    This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters