QUESTION

How long can you go to jail for violation of probation?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

For the statutory maximum of the offense, you were convicted for and that remain unserved. For example, if you are on probation for a first DUI, the statutory max is 6 months. If you were not sentenced to anytime, then the entire 180 days represents your total exposure for a probation violation.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters