QUESTION

How long could my boyfriend be facing if he caused me and my mom bodily injury?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My bf had body injury on me and they picked him up for one on my mom. It was the state that had him picked up.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the injuries, the attack, and his priors. And the DA. You really need to hire the best attorney you can afford and fight it right now.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If he has no prior assaults involving family violence, these charges are class A misdemeanors for which he could receive up to 1 year in jail on each (running concurrently.) If he has a prior assault involving family violence, it is a felony charge.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters