QUESTION

How long could they possibly hold him until they finally assign him a court date?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My cousin was arrested 5 days ago for burglary and was charged with first degree felony. His bond is $20,000 but can't afford to be bonded out and he has no prior criminal charges. I'm not sure if he has an attorney or not. Please help. I'm worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They can hold him until trial, and longer. A 1st degree felony conviction can get 30 years in prison. He needs to hire an attorney to get the bond reduced and represent him in the criminal case. Did you know, somehow, that the public defender can be appointed to represent him if he cannot afford an attorney? I thought that this was common knowledge but it never surprises me to learn that people do not know this.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters