QUESTION

how long do i have for the police to charge me with a crime.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
i was just notified that in 2010 i committed a crime of lewed behavior with a minor under the age of 14. they wanted to talk to me so i went and did a polygragh test and failed. i was acused of masterbating in front of this girl which i guess could be true because i was babtsitting her for my girlfriend in my own home when i did this. i also was accused of fondling her which could be true. she was 8 years old and learning how to ride a bike and she started to fall off. i caught her and my hand went across her chest. i never had any intention on doing anything sexual with this girl.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am changing your practice area to Criminal Defense Law in hopes you get some good answers from lawyers in that field.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2021 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters